Introduction

Victorian Touring Coaches Pty Ltd ACN 083 150 261 is a leading provider of bus and coach services within Melbourne, across Victoria and around Australia. We also operate a website under the domain name: www.victouring.com.au

We appreciate how important it is to ensure the personal information of our customers is kept private, as well as those who visit our website and other relevant individuals we have contact with.

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Victorian Touring Coaches, and is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which apply to Victorian Touring Coaches, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy by your use of the website. In the event that there is an inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.

Collection of personal information by Victorian Touring Coaches

Victorian Touring Coaches primarily collects personal information about individuals:

• Who contact us regarding a booking enquiry, with feedback or a complaint, so that we can satisfactorily answer the query or explore and solve any issues behind a complaint
• Who make a charter service booking with us
• Who apply for employment with Victorian Touring Coaches, so that we can evaluate their appropriateness for roles within our company.

Victorian Touring Coaches takes reasonable steps to inform individuals about our collection of their personal information and will provide all relevant information prescribed under the Privacy Act. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information we receive if we would not ordinarily be authorised to collect that information under the Privacy Act.

Types of personal information collected by Victorian Touring Coaches

The types of personal information Victorian Touring Coaches may collect about individuals includes:

• Name
• Contact information such as telephone number, email address, postal address, fax number
• Other details that relate to the purpose the information is being collected for, including:

o Details of an enquiry, feedback or complaint
o Details of a charter bookings, as well as payment information
o Details which relate to a person’s application for employment, including qualifications, work experience and referees.

How personal information is used by Victorian Touring Coaches

When personal information is collected about an individual, we will not use the information for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, except as otherwise set out in the Privacy Policy or as permitted or required by the Privacy Act.

 

How personal information is disclosed by Victorian Touring Coaches

Victorian Touring Coaches does not use or disclose any information about individuals without their consent, except as already mentioned or otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act. We do not disclose personal information to any recipients located outside of Australia.

 

Victorian Touring Coaches and the use of personal information for direct marketing purposes

If your personal information was collected for the purposes of you making a charter booking or an enquiry about charter services, Victorian Touring Coaches may contact you using the contact details which you provided to us, so as to provide you additional information about charter services and/or other products and services you may be interested in.

In doing so, we will comply with our obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) regarding relevant direct marketing communications.

You may choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Victorian Touring Coaches at any time by contacting us via the details below.

 

How Victorian Touring Coaches stores personal information

Victorian Touring Coaches takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, intervention, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store personal information on secure servers and/or in hardcopy in secure facilities as required. Employees and contractors are required to protect the confidentiality of all personal information held by the organisation.

Victorian Touring Coaches keeps personal information until it is no longer required for the purpose it was originally collected for. Note that we may retain personal information from applications for employment, so as to contact applicants about future opportunities. Information related to complaints may also be held for a number of years.

 

How an individual can access, change or delete Victorian Touring Coaches’ records of their personal information

You can request access to our records of your personal information by contacting Victorian Touring Coaches using the details below. In most cases, we will make your information available within 14 days of receiving your request. Note, however that we may require you to cover the cost of providing access to your personal information. We also reserve the right to refuse an individual access to their personal information in certain circumstances, as permitted by the Privacy Act.

Changes to the Victorian Touring Coaches Privacy Policy

As part of Victorian Touring Coaches ongoing objective to be a leading operator of bus and coach services, the organisation undergoes change and enhancements to its services and operating process. As a result, our policies are periodically reviewed and updated.

Victorian Touring Coaches reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide notification of this by posting an updated version of the policy on the website. Individual use of the website indicates that you accept the policy in place at that time.

 

Making a query or complaint about Victorian Touring Coaches approach to privacy

For enquiries about this Privacy Policy or if you want to make a complaint about an issue that relates to privacy, please contact Victorian Touring Coaches via the details below.

Write to
Privacy Officer
Victorian Touring Coaches
9-15 Longford Court
Springvale VIC 3171

Telephone
03 9555 7009

Email
admin@victouring.com.au

Victorian Touring Coaches places a high priority on the privacy of each individual’s information. Upon receipt of a complaint we will examine the information and initiate processes to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act.

 

Updated February 2015

Request a quote

To find out more, call our Bookings Team on 03 9555 7009
or click here to request a quote online.